Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man whose name was William O Brien . He was a native of County Cork and he was against the landlords. He used to hold meetings through the country.One day he was to have held a meeting at Garrison or Fermanagh but it was proclaimed . He then held it in Phillip Mc Griskin's land which is non Co. Fermanagh. It is just along the border . All the men gathered around a big rock near the border and they held their a meeting. It was kept a secret no one knew anything about it except those who were at it. Ever since that the rock was called the'Key of Ulster" .
    Joseph Mc Griskin
    Joseph Mc Griskin