Scoil: Carrigeengeare (uimhir rolla 8672)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last local landlord was Lord Massy, who owned much of the land in this district, extending from the townland of Lisnagroagh to Ballaghahehy. He never lived in this district except during the shooting season when he stayed at Lisnagroagh Lodge now in the possession of Mr. Edward Walsh and in which the local Post Office is now situated. This Lodge, locally known as "The Cottage" was also used as an office for the collection of rents.
    Lord Massy had residences also in County Limerick; near Rathfarnham, County Dublin and at Lauren House, Kinlough, Co. Leitrim.
    Both he and his uncle, Colonel Whyte, who preceded him were looked upon as model landlords.
    On the Massy Estates Colonet Whyte built National Schools for the children of his tenants. The present Carrigeingeare National School is one of these and was built by Colonel Whyte in the year Colonel Whyte, and after him, Lord Messy were managers of these schools and gave a yearly allowance to the teachers to supplement the salary from the Commissioners of National Education.
    During the time Lord Massy was Landlord there was only one eviction on his estates, but
    John Murray