Scoil: Carrigeengeare (uimhir rolla 8672)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "thress-hoops" were then hammered down towards the middle to tighten the staves. Then hoops of splits "sally-rods" (osiers) previously peeled were fitted round the firkin at certain distances from the top and bottom. A little "nick" was cut in the two parts of these "sally-hoops" at where they overlapped to prevent them from slipping out of the tying. This tying itself consisted of very fine "sallies" previously split for the purpose.
    Before the firkins could be used they had to be scrubbed inside with fine sand. If they were not so "scoured" the traces of the firing would remain on the inside.
  2. Starch was made formerly in this district from potatoes. The peeled and grated potatoes were "wrung" in fine linen bags and the juice was allowed to settle. Then the water was strained off and the wrung and grated potatoes were boiled. Starch formed on the bottom of the pot and this starch was used for all household purposes for which bought starch is now used.
    May Clancy
    Móinín na Sionnach, Co. Liatroma
    Mr John Clancy
  3. In every part of the district spinning is practiced and spinning-wheels are fairly numerous even to to-day. The wool when washed and dried is "carded" and spun into thread. From the home-spun wool, socks and stockings, woollen vests and jerseys are knitted.