Scoil: Carrigeengeare (uimhir rolla 8672)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    middle of the framework than in the other part of the basket, because the greatest weight falls in the middle.
    The circular baskets are very useful about a farm-house because of their lightness. They are mostly used for carrying in turf and, hence, are locally known as "turf baskets".
  2. Thatchers are not so numerous in the locality now as they were some years ago. Since the houses built within the past twenty years or so have slated roofs, there is nowadays less need for his services. The method of thatching remains the same, however.
    The thatcher proceeds to the wood where he gathers bundles of "scallops" - sallies or osiers are commonly used for "scallops", though hazel rods are considered better for the purpose where they are plentiful. Each "scallop" is about eighteen inches long and is pointed at each end. To prepare the roof for the new coat of thatch the old, loose thatch must be first cleaned off the roof. Rye straw is considered better for the purpose than oaten or wheaten straw because it lasts longer.
    When the straw has been first wetted with a solution of bluestone to make it safe from being picked at by birds, the thatcher brings in a few sheaves of straw up the ladder with him. For the purpose of thatching he divides the roof into divisions, called "streaks" each about eighteen inches in width. The thatcher begins thatching at
    John O' Hara
    Muine Choill, Co. Liatroma