Scoil: Carrigeengeare (uimhir rolla 8672)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the potatoes cultivated in this part of the country are "coped" in with "boys" of spades.
    First of all, the manure is spread in straight rows on the green sod. These rows of manure are about twenty inches wide and are separated from one another by a distance of about sixteen inches. Then the "splits" or seeds are dropped, one at each edge of the manure and another in the middle. The middle seed is about a foot from the other two and is dropped in such a way that the three seeds form the [?] of a triangle.
    After that, the green "fur" between the rows of manure is nicked with the "[?]" along with middle from one end to the other. Then, the farmer turns a sod up on the manure to cover the "splits". He continues this to the end of the "fur". Then he goes to the other side of the same now and turns up the rows of sods in an opposite direction on the "splits" in the next drill.
    Then he sets the "furs". This is done by filling the space between the two "copesods" he had turned up with mould out of the furs. The farmer sets the "furs" to cover the middle seed and to
    Margaret Mac Grath
    Mr James Clancy