Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people have the cure of the mumps. A person whose father's name and mother's maiden name are the same has the cure of the mumps. For instance Mr Lawrence McGowan of Drummonds Gurteen P.O., Manorhamilton has this cure. This man is living in Glencar. The mumps are taken in the throat. If the mumps are not cured the person that has them would be choked.
    Mr Lawrence McGowan puts the mare's halter on the patient's throat and leads them to the three mearing water. Just where the water meets he stoops down and lifts up a drop of water in his hand. He gives them three drops to drink. He takes off the halter and the sick person goes home.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine