Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cuckoo builds no nests but lays an egg in the nest of another bird. The bird hatches out the young cuckoo. The young cuckoo throws the other birds out of the nest.
    The cuckoo stays here for two months only. She goes away the twenty third of June.
  2. The Corn Crake comes here about the end of May. It stays in the meadow. Late in the evening we hear it sing. This bird gets its name from the song it sings. It sings crake.
    The corn crake builds its nest in the meadow. Its lays four or five eggs. Sometimes when the farmer is mowing the meadow he gets the corn crake's nest.
    When the young corn crake are hatched out they are small black birds. After some time they get brown.
  3. About the beginning of May the swallow comes here. When the swallow flies low the farmer says that it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    The swallow builds its nest in a byre.
    Margaret Mary Gilligan