School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. From the very name of this bird we know that it is black. The blackbird has a yellow bill and yellow legs. This bird builds her nest in a close white thorn bush. The blackbird lays about four or five blue eggs in the nest and brings out her young birds. It sings a sweet song.
  2. The thrush is a brown bird. It builds its nest in a bush. The thrush lays four eggs. The thrush sings sweet songs.
  3. From the very name of this bird we know that part of its feathers are the colour of gold. Some times this bird is captured and