Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Pheasant is the most beautiful of all the wild birds. The Pheasant is a game bird. She is preservered. Game keepers are appointed to keep guard on the mountain and to let nobody kill the pheasants until the hunters come along. There are two kinds of pheasants a cock pheasant and a hen pheasant.
  2. Moore fowl live on the mountain. It is a brown bird. Hunters are not allowed to shoot these birds until after the twelfth of August.
  3. The Crow is black. Crows live in rookeries. They build their nests on the tops of high ash bushes. The nest is made of twigs and is plastered on the outside with mud. The Crows lay their eggs in the nest and brings out their young ones.
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma