Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of wild birds in this district. The Crane is the biggest of them. The Crane has long legs, long wings, a long neck and a long bill. She is a slate colour. The weather can be judged by the crane. When the crane flies down from the highlands to the river bank it is a sign of rain. The crane flies to the mountain when good weather is approaching.
    The farmer never bothers about the crane for signs of the weather except in the summer. On the approach of rain the crane like every other bird gets hungry. Flies are flying over the water and fish jump up for the flies. The crane feeds on the small fish.
    The crane is very easily frightened. When boys see her they make a sound. If she is taken unawares she falls to the ground unconscious. Boys lift her up then and examine her. The crane builds her nest on the river bank. She lays her eggs there and brings out her young.
  2. The wild geese are the next biggest of the wild birds. The Wild geese fly by here twice every year. In the spring they fly north and late in the Autumn they fly south again.
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma