Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a stone sitting on the level land on ODonnel's rock. It is about ten tons in weight. It was thrown from Benbow about three miles distant by a giant.
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    13
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma
    Thomas Kelly
    65
    Droim Duilliúir, Co. Liatroma
  2. There are four corners in this bed. There are four angels lying spread. Father, Mathew, Luke and John. God bless this bed that I lie on. When I sleep if I happen never for to wake: To God I give my souls to keep.
    You will have a saint's curse if you put on one stocking and one boot. You must put on both stockings first. Then the boots.
  3. On may eve Children and where there were none grown ups gathered marigolds (may flowers) or Mary's flowers and sprinkled them in and around the cowhouses, stables and piggeries to prevent diseases and bring good luck for the ensuing year.