Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated in the townland of Townamoyle. It consists of sixth acres of land. On our farm we keep nine cows and nine calves and two mares and a foal and eight heifers and a bull, twelve sheep and eleven lambs and two asses.
    In the summer time the cows lie out at night but in the winter they have to be housed. The place where the cows are housed is called a byre. The names of our cows are, the Fox cow, Sharp's old cow, Young Sharp, the Dermot cow Deny's cow, Young Deny, The Walsh cow the heifer Rakecroft's cow. We also keep two mares the old mares name is Dolly and the young mare's name is Daisy.
    Brendan Ruddy
    13
    An Tamhnaigh Mhaol, Co. Liatroma
    Bernard Ruddy
    70
  2. In this parish there are three forges. One is owned by Mr. Frank McDermott in Lurganboy. This forge is only a short time there. This man learned his trade from Mr. Frank McLoughlin. There is another forge in Manorhamilton. It is owned by Mr. John McConnell. The blacksmith makes harrows and loyes and repairs old ploughs. He also