Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. are not held in the street they are held in a placed called the fair green. Toll is paid on cattle. It is paid to a man called Joe Bredin. SIxpence is paid for a cow. Fourpence is paid for a heifer two pence for a calf and two pence for a sheep.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given. It is called "luck". People who are making the bargain show that it is made by striking hands. The special fairs are the eight of May, the twelfth of September and the seventh of October.
    There is no special fair held for sheep or horses.

THE LOCAL PATRON SAINT
    St Osnett is connected with this parish. There are very few stories told about the saint. She had two sisters. They were also saints. The Catholic Church which we presently worship in is called St Osnett's Church.
    St Osnett was born in this beautiful district known as Glencar. It is not known where the saint was buried but it is believed she was buried in the graveyard
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma