Scoil: Ballaghameehan (uimhir rolla 13908)

Tulaigh Sceithearnaí, Co. Liatroma
John Eames

1. The townland which I reside in is known as the townland of Gubnageer "The sheeps mouth."
    The reason it got this name is, it is said that over 600 years this townland was good for nothing only for sheep.
    Then a disease broke out among the sheep. Most of th sheep died. The men cut the geads of the sheep and buried the heads in the fields. The women spun the wool and it is not known to what purpose they put the rest.
    There are a lot of fields that have names. Such as.
    Monaghuns camp garden. The reason it got this name is. When my Grandfather was living he had a man working with him in the Spring. When the wether was dry he put up a little gut and this is how it gots its name.
    Gart-an-moran. It is large meadow field convenient to the house. I heard my father say that cats used to come there and hold a meeting if the field was suitable. The Plantation. This field is so called
    John Eames
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)