Scoil: Ballaghameehan (uimhir rolla 13908)

Tulaigh Sceithearnaí, Co. Liatroma
John Eames

1. There are two holy wells in this parish namely St. Mogue's and St. Molaise's.
    The one I know best is St. Molaise's. It is situated in the townland of Dernahemerick.
    The field in which it is situated is beside a by-road called "To-bar", and a few yards from the main-road leading from Cluinin to Devenish, and convenient to the Ballaghameehan Protestant church.
    At the present time, there is no pilgrimage to this well, we do not know for what reason, probably because the land in which it is situated has passed into Protestant hands. In olden times there was a very large pilgrimage to this well. There are still little heaps of stones visible at each side of it, it is said those little heaps were formed by people doing stations there. At this time there were no beads, so people dropped a stone for each station they made.
    In the former years its blessed waters were used for various cures.
    John Eames