Scoil: Gleann Éada (uimhir rolla 8537)

Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in the townland of Crumpawn a man-whom the local people called liaigh. His wife, growing jealous of her husband, thought to put an end to his life. One day she boiled the flesh of a poisonous reptile which she got in the lake and gave it to him to eat. As he lay dying, she felt not a little remorse for what she had done. He, seeing her distress, and realizing the reason of it, told her that if she would sit naked on a cold stone for some hours he would recover. She did so and died after some hours. He recovered and married again, and lived happily ever afterwards. Since then this valley has been called Glenade which means the Glen of Jealously.
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)