Scoil: Gleann Éada (uimhir rolla 8537)

Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in the townland of Crumpawn where a number of trees grow and it is said that there is a treasure hidden there under an ash bush. No one knows who placed it there, only, it is supposed, that is was during the time the Danes were in Ireland. It is said that an old woman named Nancy Feely, had a dream that there was a pot of gold hidden under that tree. On the second night she arose at twelve o'clock and went out to dig for the treasure, but she got so weak that she had to stop digging. There were lights seen in that spot often. There was never any gold or silver discovered in this district, because nobody ever dug for it except the old woman who failed.
    An Crompán, Co. Liatroma
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith