Scoil: Ballygar (C)

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. In spring flax seed was sown broadcut and harrowed.
    Lovely blue flowers come on it in August and it was ripe just when the fruit or seed is forming. Then it was pulled and tied up in bundles and brought to the bog and put into a bog hole and left there for about 14 days till it was soft. It was taken up by the women and put out to dry. Then it is gathered and tied in bundles again brought home. Flax men made a kiln of sticks and branches across. A turf fure was put underneath and in a sort of little loft overhead made of loose branches the flax was laid. This kiln was about 3' x 6' ft and built against a wall or ditch in the garden. The smoke and heat of the fire went up through the loose branches and dried the flax stems. The women tried was the flax dry by rubbing a stem between their hands and the fibres would separate and come apart if the stem was dry enough.