Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Gabán Saor was a famous mason who lived long ago. Once upon a time a certain king asked him to build a palace for him. The Gabán consented and taking with him his son who was also a mason he went to build the castle. One day when the King came to inspect the palace and saw it's splendour he resolved that the Gabán should never live to build one like it again. When leaving home the son's wife advised him to be always nice to women and the son had followed her advice to the letter. The king told the queen of what he intended to do and cautioned her not to mention it to anyone. She could not keep the secret and she told it to one of her maids. The news passed from mouth to mouth until at last it reached the ears of the Gabn'a son. When the son heard it he told his father who soon though of a plan to save them. One day when the king came to see the palace he asked how much longer it would take to finish it. The Gabán said that he could not possibly finish it without the aid of a certain implement which he had left at home. The king refused to let either himself or his son go home for the implement so he asked him then to send his son that he would write the name of the instrument for him. The message the Gabán sent was "Cór in aghaidh an cór agus cam in aghaidh an cam". Now when this message reached the Gabán's daughter-in-law she knowing
    Arabella Melody
    Cluain Catha, Co. na Gaillimhe