Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finger near the supposed baby's mouth who promptly bit it. The giant was very much surprised but when he thought of the cake he had eaten he said to himself that it was no wonder that the baby could bite off his finger when the people ate such hard break. He was very thirsty after eating the terrible meal and he went out to the stream which ran near the house. He lay down on the edge of the stream to drink, but when Finn's wife saw him she thought of another plan by which she could get rid of him. She got an arrow which she poisoned and going to the stream she put it in the water.
    It floated downstream to where the giant was and while drinking the water the arrow went into his mouth and stuck in his throat and choked him. When Fionn heard of the cowardly trick his wife had played he was very angry and blamed her for preventing him from fighting the giant at first.
    Arabella Melody
    Cluain Catha, Co. na Gaillimhe