Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

the tree where it has its nest and sometimes in a suitable place nearby.
    The Weasel. This little animal makes its home in a dry ditch or in a hole in a wall or in a safe - dry - place. It is a vicious animal and, it is said, revenges any wrongs or harmful interference done to it. It is redish - brown in colour and preys on rabbits. It runs after the rabbit until it is so fatigued that it falls down exausted and then the wasel sucks its blood leaving the flesh untouched.
    The Rabbit.
    This animal is very destructive to the crops in this neighbourhood. It burrows a hole in ground and eats grass - corn, turnips and other herbs. It is brown in colour with a little short tail.
    The Hare is also a herbaceous animal like the rabbit. It makes a nest in a dry place and sleeps there when it is unsafe to go out. It can run very swiftly and often turns back on its trail in an effort to shake off a pursuer.
    The rat is a very destructive animal often destroying crops which are stored such as oats and potatoes. It is very vicious when its life is in danger and will defend itself by every possible means. It is a black - brown in colour and has a long thin tail.
    The mouse is an animal like the rat but is much smaller and not so vicious when hurt or interfered with. It lives mostly