Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. The following are the games which we play:
    (A) Outdoor games which consist of; High gates, Fox and chickens, Frog in the middle, He la Luke Pookeen, and Hide and seek.
    (B) Indoor games which consist of: Fox and geese, Chip chop cherry, Lurabog Larabog, Frog in the middle, Fox and geese, and Pookeen.
    (A) High gates is a very popular game and is usually played by girls. A number of children make a circle by catching each others hands and one child is left out of the ring. This child then turns round the circle and counts from one to twenty and the person on whom twenty falls runs after the other one until she catches her. While these two children are running those in the circle hold up their arms so that there is an open space underneath. The other two children dart in and out through these gates as they are called and this is the reason why the game is called high gates.
    Fox and chickens: A number of children make a line one behind the other with one at the head who is called the mother. Then another one stands facing the mother and begins darting and leaping about trying to catch the children behind the mother who are the 'chickens'. All the chickens who are caught are killed and the fox who catches them brings them to his den.