Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. Story (ar lean)

The following story was told to me by my mother who was born in the village of Bally-Ruane in the parish of Newcastle.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that when the Irish people were pagans that they worshipped a demon who was supposed to have lived beneath the flag. When Saint Patrick was going to Croah Patrick he wished to show the people the foolishness of their belief and he raised the flag from the well and showed them that there was no demon beneath it. When he was returning again from Croagh Patrick he again passed by the well and some of the people maintain that a demon did really live in the well and that when Saint Patrick, who was thirsty, wished to get a drink, the demon put a curse on the water and gave it a bitter taste. St. Patrick then caused another well to spring up beside the first one and that is now the good one which is in general use among the people.
    Arabella Melody,
    Clooncah,