An Baile Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. Landlords (ar lean)

Judge Kelly was the landlord of Newtown and he lived in Newtown House.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men and women dancing, and he supplied them with any amount of drink and eatables. Judge Kelly and his daughters used to give the school children of his district a Christmas tree decorated with very nice toys and they could take from the tree what ever one they wished for. The land was divided among the tenants about thirty years ago.
  2. Landlords

The Blakes were the landlords of Athenry at one time.

The Blakes were the landlords of Abbey at one time. There were two brothers of them Robert and Walter. Robert was a good man and took great care of his tenants. At times when the tenants came to him to ask him to give them time to pay the rent he told them to keep the money if they wanted it and to pay him when they had it.
    Matthew Synott
    Mainistir Chnoc Muaidhe, Co. na Gaillimhe