Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

He said "I'll do anything in the world to release you."
    The first night came and the miller went into the castle. He got a bed ready for himself, and went to bed. At about 12 o'clock in the night three gobblers or ghosts came down the chimney. They set a table in the middle of the floor, and began to play cards on it. After a while, one of the gobblers saw the miller. He said to the others, "Look at the miller of Kernborn listening to all our secrets." So those horrible gobblers pulled the miller out of bed. They threw him from wall to wall, and from one to the other, until they had him half killed. Then the cock crew and they had to go. So up the chimney they went again. Then the lady came in and said "Breábhó [bravo] you behaved very good." She rubbed ointment of his sores and he was as good as ever again. She then disappeared. The next night came and the miller entered the castle. The same thing happened him. On the third night the gobblers thought that they had him killed after the night before but they hadn't.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife