Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    steps coming down the stairs. The steps came nearer and nearer and after a while a gentleman stepped on to the kitchen floor. "Come down near the fire" said Jack. The man went down near the fire and turned his back to Jack. After a while he turned round and faced jack. "Your a fine gentleman said Jack and he began to praise the ghost. After a while the ghost spat into Jack's face. he did it the second time and Jack said "if you do that trick again we will have a fight. The ghost did it the third time. Jack got up and began to fight with the ghost. The continued fighting until the ghost disappeared and ran down a cellar. Jack ran after him down this cellar and when he got to the bottome he saw a jug of beer left on a table. He brought it up to the kitchen and himself and his brother drank it. Then they went to bed and slept until morning. In the morning the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Seamus O Chuinneac