Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few old churns around this district now. We have an old "DASH CHURN" at home. We call it "The Old Cailleac's churn" for it was the Old people who used it. There is a handle in it called the "LUITHNE" and the lid is called the "CLÁBÍN". It is two and a quarter feet in height and three feet in breadth. There are four hoops tied around the churn. There are many PISRÉÓGS connected with the churn Before making a churning people put a coal of fire under the churn so that the butter would come in it. They made many churnings during the Summer. They put salt into the churn to prevent the fairies from bringing the butter.
    Long ago people
    Sorcha Ní Ghlionn