Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a tongs. They would have potatoes with a herring for a dinner. For a drink they would steep meal in a crock. They would tie two or three ares (?) of oats and put them through to make it sour. The drink was called 'sound shears'. The night before Ash Wednesday they would have a great feast made out of meat and sweet-cakes as no more nice food could be eaten until the lent would be over. During the Lent they would have turnips dressed with pepper and salt and gravey. They used to have a "Scib" in the middle of the floor and plenty of flourey potatoes in it. They would have a saucer with 'dip' also and every one would dip their potatoes in it. They used to peel the potatoes with their fingers. They also put cabbage into a pot and half boiled
    1. táirgí
    Maighréadh Ní Coitile