Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and see who was taking the milk from the cow. She went in the cow-house and she saw to her surprise a hare was under the cow taking the milk. She took a stick to hit it and it ran away. She followed him and he ran into a broken down house, she went into this house and he had disappeared out of sight. She got the milk every morning from her cow after that.
    When people have the cow milked they put the sign of the cross on her hip with milk as that she will not lose the milk. "Bainne buidhe" is called to the milk we get from cows when they calf.
    Na caiple: When we call the horse at home we say "prig, prig" and she comes running when she hears us call her. Her name is "Blackie". Long ago if a child who had the chin-cough met a man riding on a white horse and asked him what was the cure for the cough, no matter what cure he would say, if the child this she would be cured.
    Na caoirig.
    When called the sheep we say, 'bah, bah'. Some sheep have black faces and other are