Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a tailor and he was engaged to a girl and her father was very selfish and begrudging.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it with ashes and he put it on the cake and he said "they divide it like this ways and that ways and he rubbed it of the cake and spoiled it. Then the man knew there was no ways of getting rid of the hunger and he got up and went out to eat a head of cabbage. The tailor came out after him and he began to throw cabbage at him and the man said "It is I" and the tailor said "I know it is you" and he kept on throwing cabbage at him. When the man came in he was so worn out that is was easy to talk to him, because he had lost so much over his greedness.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was once a rich man and he had a daughter and he said he would give his daughter to any man who would tell him a story that would last for ever.

There was once a rich man and he had a daughter and he said he would give his daughter to any man who would tell him a story that would last for ever. Many men came but no one would please the man till one day a wise man came and told him this story.
    "There was once a very wealthy man and
    AT2300: Endless Tales