Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a tailor and he was engaged to a girl and her father was very selfish and begrudging.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he told his wife to get up and ready some food for him because he was very hungary. The woman got up and she was getting some bacon and cabbage that had been left over since the dinner when the tailor got up and said "Would it be any harm to ask of you mam, what have you there in the pot" and the woman said "musha nó, it is only some washing I hadn't finished yesterday". The tailor knew well what was in it and he said "All right so, they say it is right to help a woman washing" and he took the pot to strain the clothes out in the yard and he strained the bacon and cabbage in the yard. When the woman saw this she went to bed again, and after a while she got up to bake a cake for her husband and when she had it down baking in the ashes the tailor got up and he saw the cake and he said, "How do the people divide the land around here and the woman answered "Fieldéens here, and fieldéens there" the tailor then said "Ay, that's not the way they do it at all where I am living, this is the way they do it" and he got a stick and covered
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging
    Póilín Ní Annáin