Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in another day they were obliged to pay the landlord up to per £2 per acre per acre for those few mountain acres the means the had for paying this rent was by working for the landlord at the wages of 6d per day and support themselves so you see the whole years work and wages were gone in paying for 4 acres of poor land. There were no union wages in those days or no grants or loans for houses those cabins were so simply built that a man was supposed to be able to pull down his house and rebuild it in one day undoubtedly its a marvellous achievement the rebuilding of the Temple of Jeruslem. There lived in those days in this parish a despitic tyrane and pervert by the name of O'Rourke who owned a large estate together with the tithes of three fourts of the Co. Galway who while passin in his carriage observed this Neddy Lohan thatching his cabin with bullrushes
    Eibhlín Ní Éiligé
    Baile na Staice, Co. na Gaillimhe