Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he wanted a job. The gentlman asked him what could he do. the giant answered I ca do the work of six men and eat as much as six. Well said the getleman I do not grudge you the food of six men if you do as much as six men. He brought him to his farm yard and he gave him a flail to thresh oats and he put six men in another house and he gave them flails. The giant asked the gentleman had he an ax and he said he had so he gave it to him. He went to a wood and he cut a tree. He brought it to the farm yard and made a flail cut off the tree and a "boltín" from the fás he brought from his home. He went into his barn and began threshing. After a while he made a hole in the roof with the welting he was giving the oats.
    After a while the mortar and slates fell in and he continued threshing all the time untill he had mortar slates and oats mixed together. he said he would go and see had
    Teangacha
    Maighréadh Ní Coitile