Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person had a toothache and to say three hail Marys. The first new moon they would see they would be cured. If a child had the whooping cough and to ask the ride of a white horse for a cure what ever he say to give to the invalid and would be cured. Another cure for the whooping cough was to give warm milk to a ferret and all he would after him to give to the person who had the whooping cough and they would be cured.
    If a person had pimples and to spit outside the door for nine mornings and then to rub it on the pimples they would be cured.
    If you had a pain in your side and to get the top of Hax and put it against your side and say the following prayer:
    Bean mian ag fear borb
    Agus mac Dé ina luighe san codhladh.