Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year nineteen hundred typhus fever broke out in Moylough. It was a very unusual warm summer and the pump in the village was dry.
    Water was very scarce and the people had to use water which they got from an old well near the village and its waters were proved to be contaminated.
    People fell sick and developed typhus fever. The fever was at its worst during the last week of May and the first week of June.
    There was a hospital in Mount-Bellew at the time and many people were sent there. Many of them died but others recovered.
    The May and June fairs were not held. The people were afraid to come in to the town and the shopkepers did very little business while the fever lasted.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    T. O' Connor