Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two blacksmith's forges in this district. One of them belonging to John O'Loughlin is situated on the Tuam road. The other forge belongs to Patrick Naughton and it is situated on the Kilkerrin road.
    John O'Loughlin's forge has a wooden roof covered with felt. This forge has been in the hands of the O'Loughlin family for generations.
    There is a large double door in the forge. There are a lot of farm implements always in front of the forge and there is a large flat round stone in front of the forge for shoeing cart wheels.
    There are other forges in other places and the doorways are shaped like horseshoes. The floor is made of timber and it is covered with coal-dust, scraps of iron and shavings of horses hooves.
    The fire is situated in the centre of the forge and there is a large bellows shaped like a heart at the back of the
    T. O' Connor
    Michale Scarry