Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred and thirty years ago there were only three houses in Mount Bellew. One was the Malt House where barley was steeped and dried and prepared for distilling.
    Another house was used by the drivers of the Bianconia cars who carried the mails from Dublin to Clifden. At this house the drivers changed the hourses and put in fresh ones to continue the journey.
    The river that flows through Mount Bellew was called Shevin river. The lake which is in the river was made by the Bellew family.
    The wild-duck that live on the lake are free from molestation that is by specil will of the Bellew Family the people are forbidded to shoot the wild-duck.
    An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe
    T. O' Connor