Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. Cart-wheels were made in the village of Moylough by the local carpenters and are made still.
    Francis Gibson was the local carpenter. A round block of wood about five feet wide was cut from an elm tree and a hole was made in the centre for the axle to pass through.
    The spokes were then made and joined together in the stock and the fellows. A large round piece of iron was then got and it was measured with the wheel and it was put into the fire and the coals built up round it and it was left there until it was red.
    The rim was then taken out of the fire and it was fitted round the wheel and then water ws thrown over it to cool it.