Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly all the people of this country have names for their cows such as Betty or Girl and lots of other names.
    There is also special names for the cow-house such as byre or the gcnó Cows are tied with a rope, or a chain, a hoop or a bay.
    A bay is two stakes, one on a hinge so that when the cows head is between the stakes the one on the hinge closes and the cow cannot take out her head on account of her horns.
    Some cows are tied by the horns and other tied by the leg, more are tied by a rope around the neck to a peg in the ground.
    Some things such as the rope and the bay are home made. Some people put a medal