Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no banks in Ireland long ago where people could keep their money. They had to bury it in the ground or hide it in the house fear of robbers. A race of people known as the Danes came into this country long ago and plundered all the monasteries and churches where valuables were hidden.
    There is a castle about a quarter of a mile from Moylough and behind it lies a big rock which is supposed to be covering treasures. It is said that the Irish Monks buried the treasures under this rock in fear of the Danes finding it.
    Several people tried to smash this rock in several ways but did not meet with success. The rock is nearly as large as the gable of a cottage. Three holes still remain in the rock. It is said that the