Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. My native village is Gurteen. It is in the parish of Mount Bellew and in the barony of Killian.
    There are twenty houses and all are slated. There is a population of one hundred people. The most common family name is Crehan. The type of houses are low bungalow type with the exception of a few that are two storeys high.
    There are a few old people in the village such as my grandmother and grandfather. They know a little Irish but can tell no stories in Irish only in English. There are some ruins of houses in from the road where people lived in the penal days.
    Some young people emigrated to America where they lived for some years and returned again to Ireland.
    The land is level around my home and it is good for tillage. There ias a bog about a mile away.
    Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe