Scoil: Murvey (uimhir rolla 7193)

Muirbhigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd, Bean an Mhistéalaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when our Country was invaded by the danes they also came to a place which is now called BallyConneely.
    One fo them was called Flaherty mór came. They were killing and murdering every one. There was a woman, and her husband killed. So she had to leave the place, and to go far away. She went to a place called Dughterard, a young infant boy was born to her, and his name was Conneely.
    The young boy grew up and became very skilled in jumping and in kicking football. He was send to school in Dughterard and one day he was playing with the other little boys. They called him out of his name and said that he had no father. He got very angry with them and when he went home he asked his mother had he any father and she said "yes" but that the danes killed him. She said that dane is yet
    Martin Mannion