Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. The priest that wanted to stop the people from going to Cáilín's well in Errismore
    There is a well in Errismore called Cáilín's well. People go there the thirteenth of November every year to perform a station.
    They have to walk three miles of a beach before they can reach there. About sixty years ago there was a priest called Father McDonnell living in Bally Conneely.
    He wanted the people to perform the station near the public road, but the people would not hear of it. He went with them one day and just as they were about to perform the station near the road, a fóidín marra came on them. They saw a bright string of sunshine across the sea from Cáilín's well to the well in McDara Island. Cáilín's bells rung and the bells in McDara answered them.
    When the priest and the people wakened out of the fóidín marra they found themselves kneeling beside the well, and the priest never kept them from going as far as the well again.

Written by - Joseph King
    Told by - Thomas King