Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man from America on holidays in Ireland. He was not long in it when he got sick ad he was taken to the hospital.
    He was not long in it when he got better, but he liked it so well that he pretended he was sick all the time.
    All the doctors in the hospital came to look at him but they could not find anything wrong with him. At last they got to know it was pretending he was and one day a doctor came in and began to measure him. What are you measuring me for he said. As I see there is no sign of your recovery said the doctor I am measuring you to see what length of a coffin will you take. Oh I am all right now said the man and he had the hospital left before that evening.
    Michael O' Toole
    Martin O' Toole