Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who used to go the wood every day cutting wood for another man. He was getting a little money out of it, and this was the only means he had of living. He had to get up early in the morning and came home late at night.
    One night as he was coming home from his work he met a beautiful lady on the road. She asked the man what was he doing and was he getting much money out of it and he told her.
    Would you like to get money said the lady. I would said the man and it is not hard to please me.
    He had a little can in his hand in which he carried his dinner. Look in that can in your hand said the lady.
    He took off the lid of the can and what did he find in it but a pot of gold. At first he got overjoyed with happiness, but then he said to himself, if only I had a bigger pail she could have filled it just as easy. Then
    Michael O' Toole
    Oirbhealach, Co. na Gaillimhe