Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he had three sons. One of the sons was very lazy and he would not to any work, so the father promised to turn him out of the house if he would not do something to earn his living.
    The boy was good for nothing except singing and whistling and the more his father and mother used to beat him the worse he got.
    One day the father got so vexed with him that he turned him out of the house. The boy kept travelling until he came to a place where there was a circus camping. He found all the people sleeping outside the tent, so he said to himself "I will peep inside and see what is within.
    He peeped in and what did he see inside but a goat's head and horns on it. There was a big hole in it so that you could put it down over your own head and frighten the people. He stole
      1. daoine
    Michael O' Toole