Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived two priests in Moyrus. One day they were in a horse and trap coming from a place where they were saying mass. They saw two things like birds flying over their heads and screeching at them.
    The priests were very much afraid but one of them said, "Don't be afraid. We have the Blessed Sacrament with us and they can be going on like that for ever and cannot harm us." Then he ventured to ask them what they wanted. They said they wanted to know if they would ever go to Heaven. The priests were puzzled but they would tell them again so they went off satisfied.
    The priests were thinking about what they would say to the birds if they asked them again. At last the came to a conclusion. A few days later they saw the birds again. The priests said, "If you have blood in you, you have a chance but if you
    2. am
    Robert Dundas