Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in Ellistron named Thomas Joyce. He was married and he had three daughters. One of them went to America and the other two remained at home working on the little farm which they had. They had some cattle and they used to drive them to the hill in the morning and bring them home in the evening every day.
    One of the girls went to the hill one evening for to bring home the cattle. As she was driving them passed malt house and she heard music playing in the Cliff and the noise of the peoples feet dancing on the floor. She was a good singer and a good dancer herself. So she stopped the cattle and began dancing.
    When she was a while dancing she thought she could stop but it failed her. The fairy music was keeping her dancing until night fall.
    Then when it was getting dark a band of fairy men came and brought her with them. The cattle went home that night and the people did not know what happened her and it was too dark to go looking for her and so they went to bed that night thinking
    Joseph King
    Oirbhealach, Co. na Gaillimhe