Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. The Galway Man
    There was once a Galway man going to England and on his way he met a Mayo man. He asked him where was he going, and he said he was going to England.
    The Mayo man said that he would get him there without any money that he himself was going there. When they were coming near a house the Mayo man said that they would go in for something to eat, and when they would be finished each of them would start paying for the food.
    When they went in they asked the woman of the house for something to eat and she gave it to them.
    When they were finished each of them started paying for it. At last the woman of the house said she would put a handkerchief on her eyes and the one she would leave her hand on would have to pay all.
    When she put the handkerchief
    AT1731: The Youth and the Pretty Shoes