Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and women and one daughter. One day the women got sick and died. The man got married again and the woman he got married to was very cruel to his daughter.
    Every morning the step-mother put the girl out herding sheep and gave her no breakfast. One day when the girl went out to the fields she saw a black sheep among the rest. This sheep came over to her and turned into her mother who was dead.
    She gave her daughter food and made a coat of rushes for her and she told her to tell those at home that herself made it. One day the step-mother noticed the girl getting fat and sent her own daughter to see who was feeding her. When the step-daughter went out to the field
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Robert Dundas